Home Entertainment Gists ’76’ Wins Big At AMVCA 2017 + Full List Of Winners
’76’ Wins Big At AMVCA 2017 + Full List Of Winners

’76’ Wins Big At AMVCA 2017 + Full List Of Winners

0


Historical drama, ’76 Movie’ won five awards at the 5th edition of Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) held last night at Eko Hotel & Suites, Lagos. ‘76’ emerged winner in big five categories; Best Picture, Best Director, Best Overall Movie, Best Costume Design, and Rita Dominic turned Best Actress in drama with her performance in the movie, while Sambasa Nzeribe won Best Actor in ‘Slow Country’. Continue to see full list of winners…
Best Supporting Actress

Ivie Okujaye – Something Wicked

Somkele Idhalama – 93 Days –

Adunni Ade – It’s Her Day

Ebele Okaro – WINNER

Kehinde Bankole – 8 Bars and a Clef

Khanyi Mbau – Happiness is a Four Letter Word

Namundi Mbusi – Vaya

Best Supporting Actor Movie/TV series

Gideon Okeke – 93 Days
Warren Vasemole – Vaya
Kofi Adjorlolo – Ghana Must Go
Mpho Sebeng – The Jakes Are Missing
Rotimi Salami – Just Not Married – WINNER
Nkem Owoh – Ghana Must Go

Best Art Director
76 (Pat Nebo) – WINNER
93 Days – Bola Bello
Oloibiri – Chima Adighije
Happiness is a Four Letter Word – Gary Smith
Ghana Must Go – Godwin Ashong

Best Soundtrack
Oloibiri – Rex Ricketts
93 Days – George Kallis, Tunde Jegede and Banky W
No Good Turn – Brymo
The Encounter – Michael ‘The Truth’ Ogunlade – WINNER
76 – Hyacinth Ogbu, Daps Agwom, Ukachi Nnachi

Best Cinematographer
Mrs Right Guy – Adze Ugah
93 Days – Yinka Edward
Happiness is a Four Letter Word (Lance Gewer) – WINNER
Oloibiri – Curtis Graham
76 – Yinka Edward

Best Actress in a Drama
Bimbo Akintola – 93 Days
Ivie Okujaye – Slow Country
Rita Dominic – 76 – WINNER
Adesua Etomi – The Arbitration
Zimkhita Nyoka – Vaya
Meg Otanwa – Derailed
Hannah Ojo – Love is A Prank

Best Actor in a Drama
RMD – Oloibiri
Ramsey Nouah – 76
Sambasa Nzeribe – Slow Country – WINNER
Gregory Ojefua – The Encounter
Olu Jacobs – Oloibiri
Femi Jacobs – Femi Jacobs

Best Actress in a Comedy
Tina Mba – Meet the In-Laws
Uche Jombo – Wives on Strike
Dineo Moeketsi – Mrs Right Guy
Chioma Akpotha – Wives on Strike
Funke Akindele – Jenifa’s Diary – WINNER
Funke Akindele – A Trip to Jamaica
Omoni Oboli – Wives on Strike

Best Writer
76 – Emmanuel Okomaiyi
The CEO – Tunde Babalola
A Trip to Jamaica – AY Makun
Oloibiri – Samantha Iwowo
Ghana Must Go – Tunde Babalolo
Vaya – WINNER

Best Actor in a Comedy
Imeh Umoh Bishop – The Boss is Mine – WINNER
Ayo Makun – A Trip to Jamaica
Bovi Ugboma – It’s Her Day
Blossom Chukwujekwu – Ghana Must Go
Mike Ezuruonye – Brother Jekwu
Okey Uzoeshi – The Life of a Nigerian Couple
Amechi Munagor – Meet the In-Laws

Best Movie West Africa
93 Days
76
Oloibiri – WINNER
A Trip to Jamaica
The CEO

Best Movie South Africa
Mrs Right Guy
Happiness is a Four Letter Word
Vaya
The Jakes are Missing
All About Love – WINNER

Best Movie East Africa
Aisha
Kati Kati – WINNER
Epidemic
Homecoming

Best Overall Movie
Mrs Right Guy
Happiness is a Four Letter Word
Aisha
93 Days
76 – WINNER
Naomba Niseme

Best Short Film or Online Video
Ireti (Tope Oshin
Loot (Greg Rum)
Meet the Parents (Lonzo)
Cat Face (Ogu Okpue) – WINNER
Light Diaries: Spin Around (Melissa)

Best Documentary
Roots Gambia
Makoko: Futures Afloat
Alison – WINNER
Amaka’s Kin: The Women of Nollywood
Petra’s Nebatean Heritage

Best Picture Director
Oloibiri
Vaya
76 (Izu Ojukwu) – WINNER
Happiness is a Four Letter Word
93 Days

Best Costume Design
76 (Pat Egwurube) – WINNER
Oloibiri
Ghana Must Go
Casino
King Invincible

Best Make Up
Oloibiri (Hakeem Onilogbo Ajibola) – WINNER
Best Sound Editing
Vaya (Guy Steer) – WINNER

Best Picture Editing
Oloibiri (Nnodim Chigozie, Paula Petterson) – WINNER

Best Lighting Designer
93 Days (Elliot Sewape) – WINNER

Best Indigenous Language TV series/movies (Swahili)
Zilizala – WINNER

Best Indigenous Language TV series/movies (Yoruba)

Somewhere in the dark – WINNER

Best Indigenous Language TV series/movies (Hausa)

Yaki Da Zuciya – WINNER
Best Indigenous Language TV series/movies (Igbo)
Amonye Buonye – WINNER

Best TV series

Jenifa’s Diary – WINNER
Sokhulu and Partners season 3
Duplicity
Beneath the Lies
Beyond Your Sight: The Police Story
Trailblazer Award
Somkele Idhalama
Legend Award
Zebrudaya

AMVCA recognition award for MNET original series

Best Actress in a comedy – Deborah (Hustle)
Best Actor in a comedy – Samuel Ajibola (Johnsons)
Best Actress in a drama – Meg Otanwa (Hush)
Best Actor in a drama – David Jones David (Hotel Majestic)
Best comedy series – The Johnsons
Best drama series – Tinsel

Loading...
tags:

LEAVE YOUR COMMENT

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *