Home Entertainment Gists AMVCA 2016: ‘Dry’ Emerges Best Overall Movie [See Full List Of Winners]
AMVCA 2016: ‘Dry’ Emerges Best Overall Movie [See Full List Of Winners]

AMVCA 2016: ‘Dry’ Emerges Best Overall Movie [See Full List Of Winners]

3
0

DStv_Billboard_2500x900_AMVCAs_New_lrg

In a night that was nothing short of amazing, Africa’s biggest film stars gathered to witness the most glamorous award show on the continent.

Nominees upon nominees smiled away as they became eventual winners, and the peak of the night came with Stephanie Linus’ Dry emerging as the Best Overall Film.

Rapper Falz The Bahd Guy was also a big winner on the night as he won Best Actor In A Comedy, for his role in the comedy TV series, Jenifa’s Diary.

Another amazing winner of the night was Adesua Etomi, beating Genevieve Nnaji, to win Best Actress and Daniel K. Daniel won Best Actor.

See the full list of winners below:

BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

The Refugees – Frank Raja Arase

BEST TELEVISION SERIES

Daddy’s Girls – Ariyike Oladipo

BEST MAKEUP ARTIST (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Ayanda – Louiza Calore

BEST SHORT FILM OR ONLINE VIDEO

A Day with Death – Oluseyi Amuwa

BEST WRITER OF A MOVIE/TV SERIES

AYANDA – Trish Malone

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Common Man – Stanlee Ohikhuare

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Tell Me Something Sweet – Paul Michaelson

BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Dry – Marquex Jose Guillermo

BEST PICTURE EDITOR

Rebecca – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Dry – Uche Nancy

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – HAUSA

Dadin Kowa – Salisu Balarabe

ALSO READ: FALZ WINS BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY AT 2016 AMVCAs

BEST DOCUMENTARY

FAAJI AGBA – Remi Vaughan-Richards

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

A Soldier’s Story – Sambassa Nzeribe

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – YORUBA

Binta Ofege – Abiodun Jimoh and Jumoke Odetola

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Before 30 – TUNBOSUN AIYEDIHIN

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Jenifa’s Diary – Folarin Falana

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Jenifa’s Diary – FUNKE AKINDELE

TRAILBLAZER

Lala Akindoju

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

A Soldier’s Story – DANIEL K. DANIEL

SPECIAL INDUSTRY MERIT AWARD

Bukky Ajayi and Sadiq Daba

BEST MOVIE – SOUTHERN AFRICA

Lilongwe – Joyce mhango chavula

BEST MOVIE – EAST AFRICA

Mapenzi– Elizabeth Michael

BEST MOVIE – WEST AFRICA (DRAMA/COMEDY)

Road To Yesterday – Chinny Onwugbenu, Genvieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Falling – Adesua Etomi

BEST DIRECTOR

Tell me Sweet Something – Akin Omotosho

BEST OVERALL MOVIE (AFRICA)

Dry – Stephanie Linus

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES- IBO

Usekwu Igbo -PAUL IGWE

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – SWAHILI

Kitendawali – Josephat Lukaza

(3)

Loading...

LEAVE YOUR COMMENT

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *