Home Entertainment Gists The 2015 “Best Of Nollywood Awards” Nominees | Full List
The 2015 “Best Of Nollywood Awards” Nominees | Full List

The 2015 “Best Of Nollywood Awards” Nominees | Full List

11
0

nollywood

The “Best of Nollywood Awards” also known as the BON Awards are under way, and the nominees for this year have been revealed.

Amongst the nominees are Nse-Ikpe Etim, Ini Edo, Stephanie Linus, Hilda Dokubo, and more.
Check out the nominees after the jump:

1. Best Actor in Leading Role (English)
* Mike Omoregbee in Invasion 1897
* Sadiq Daba in October 1
* K Ogbonna in My Rich Boyfriend
* Gabriel Afolayan in Ojuju
* Okey Uzoeshi in The Date

2. Best Actor in Leading Role (Yoruba)
* Muyiwa Ademola in Fimidara Ire
* Lateef Adedimeji in Story like Mine
* Odunlade Adekola in Torera
* Bayo Alawiye in Atanda
* Femi Adebayo in Shadow

3. Best Actor in Leading Role (Hausa)
* Nuhu Aliu in Ya’daga Allah
* Abdul Umar Shareef in Jinin Jikina

4. Best Actor in Leading Role (Igbo)
* Chigozie Atunanya in Chetanna

5. Best Actress in Leading Role (English)
* Nse Ikpe Etim in Stolen Water
* Stephanie Linus in Dry
* Ini Edo in While You Slept
* Hilda Dokubo in Stigma
* Iyabo Ojo in Beyond Disability

6. Best Actress in Leading Role (Yoruba)
* Fathia Balogun in Torera
* Tayo Sobola in Bella
* Oyinkan Elebuibon in Story Like Mine
* Laitan Ogungbile in Fimidara Ire
* Aisha Lawal in Shadow

7. Best Actress in Leading Role (Igbo)
* Queen Nwokoye in Chetanna

8. Best Actress in Leading Role (Hausa)
* Rahma Sadau in Jinin Jikina
* Fatima Washa in Ya’daga Allah

9. Best supporting Actor (English)
* Alex Ekubo in My Rich Boyfriend
* Kelechi Udegbe in Ojuju
* Kalu Ikeagwu in Bad Drop
* Seun Akindele in Miss taken
* Blossom Chukwujekwu in Stolen Water

10. Best supporting Actress (English)
* Omowunmi Dada in Ojuju
* Mary Njoku in Stolen Water
* Uche Jombo in Folly
* Funke Akindele in One Fine Day
* Liz Benson in Dry

11. Best supporting Actor (Yoruba)
* Taiwo Ibikunle in Torera
* Kunle Afod in Trust
* Yomi Gold in Bomilasiri
* Niyi Johnson in Atanda
* Yomi Fash Lanso in Story Like Mine

12. Best supporting Actress (Yoruba)
* Ronke Odusanya in Owo Funfun
* Temitope Solaja in Bella
* Joke Muyiwa in Ayo Mi
* Opeyemi Aiyeola in Alani Opomulero
* Eniola Ajao in Ere Ola

13. Best supporting Actor (Igbo)
* Tony Nkem in Chetanna
* Osuji Spider in Chetanna

14. Best supporting Actress (Igbo)
* Ebere Okaro in Chetanna
* Grace Okady in Chetanna
* Ebube Nwagbo in Chetanna

15. Best supporting Actor (Hausa)
* Sadiq Sani Sadiq – Halacci
* Yakubu Mohammed – Sai Lahira

16. Best supporting Actress (Hausa)
* Nafisat Abdullahi – Ya’daga Allah

17. Most Promising Actor
* Mustapha Solagbade in Trust
* Olumide Oworu in Stolen Water
* Kunle Rhemmy in The Date
* Ademola Adedoyin in October 1st
* Osas Iyamu in Diary of the Triplets

18. Most Promising Actress
* Bukunmi Oluwashina Ayo Mi
* Tayo Sobola in Bella
* Owumi Ugbeye in Stolen Lives
* Roseanne Marcel in One Minute Man
* Omowunmi Dada in Public Property

19. Best Child Actor in Movie
Etochi Ejike in Asiegbu Little Ryan

Daudu Muslin in Alia Story

Divine Mesh’Masade in B-ve

20. Best Child Actress
Unigwe Princess in Butterfly

Zubaida Ibrahim Fagge in Dry

Priscilla Ojo in Beyond Disability

21. Comedy in a Movie
Diary of the Triplets

Stop

Iya Alalake

22. Movie with the Best Social Message
Dry
Test

Code of Silence

Police Report

Beyond Disability

23. Movie with the Best Special Effect
Highjack

Invasion 1897

Folly

Ashabul Khafi

Dry

24. Movie with the Best Screenplay
Dry

October 1

Invasion 1897

Ojuju

Stigma

25. Best Short Film of the Year
Butterfly

Deluded

Keko

Retrospect

Switch

26. Best Documentary of the Year
Forgotten Generation

The World my Stage

27. Best TV Series of the Year
The Johnsons

Tales of Eve

So Wrong So Wright

Hotel Majestic

28. Movie with the Best Editing
October 1

Invasion 1897

Dry

Ojuju

29. Best Use of Nigerian Food in a Movie
Ayo Mi

Kokumo

Corper Jide

Chetannah

Stolen Water

30. Movie with the Best Sound Track
Invasion 1897

Beyond Disability

Code of Silence

Dry

October 1

31. Movie with the Best Production Design
October 1

Invasion 1897

Stigma

Dry

Torera

32. Movie with the Best Cinematography
October 1

Dry

Invasion 1897

Miss Taken

Stop

33. Best Use of Nigerian Costume in a Movie
Torera

October 1

Invasion 1897

Owo Funfun

Stigma

34. Best Use of Make up in a Movie
Invasion 1897

Iya Alalake

October 1

Ojuju

Common Man

35. Best Use of Indigenous Nigerian Language in a Movie
Stigma

Ojuju

Blood and Romance

My Rich Boyfriend

Stop

36. Movie of the Year
October 1

Dry

Invasion 1897

Stigma

Torera

37. Director of the Year
Kunle Afolayan

Lancelot Imaseun

Stephanie Linus

Dagogo Diminas

Abey Lanre

38. Best Kiss in a Movie
Yvonne Jegede and Seun Akindele in The Ex

Tope Osoba and Alex Ekubo in Ifedolapo

Roseanne Marcel and Okeowo Taiwo in One
Minute Man

Ruth Kadiri and I.K Ogbonna in My Rich Boyfriend

Roseanne Marcel and Seun Akindele in One
Minute Man

Nse Ikpe Etim and Blossom Chukwujekwu in Stolen Water

39. Revelation of the year (Male)
Rex Okozuwa

Deyemi Okanlawon

Laclass Ozougwu

Tobi Abraham

Akun Kolapo

Wasiu Rafiu

40. Revelation of the year (Female)
Funmi Awelewa

Peggy Oviere

Jumoke Aderounmu

Wunmi Toriola

Jumoke Odetola

Genny Uzoma

(11)

Loading...

LEAVE YOUR COMMENT

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *