Home Entertainment Abuja International Film Festival – Jackie Chan, IK Ogbonna, Muyiwa Ademola Make List Of Nominees
Abuja International Film Festival – Jackie Chan, IK Ogbonna, Muyiwa Ademola Make List Of Nominees

Abuja International Film Festival – Jackie Chan, IK Ogbonna, Muyiwa Ademola Make List Of Nominees

11
0

The nominees for the 12th edition of  Abuja International Film Festival has been released with Jackie Chan, Ik Ogbonna and Muyiwa Ademola battling it out for the ‘Outstanding Male Actor’ award.

Nominees were selected by a team of jurors after two weeks of screening over 700 films from 39 countries.

Winners will be announced at the festival’s award ceremony scheduled to hold on October 30, at the Silverbird Cinema Abuja.

Abuja International film festival is aimed at enhancing cultural diversity, by bringing Nigerian independent movie productions to audiences.

Check out list of nominees;

Outstanding Film in Documentary

The Ukrainian

Common Man – Nigeria

Dreadlocks – USA

Festival of Marriage – Inida

Happiness Promised Land – France

Outstanding Film in Animation

Sango and Friends – Nigeria

Pate – Poland

Andventure of Turtle Taido – Nigeria

Best Experimental Film

Supernova – Poland

Aisha’s Story – Nigeria

Awa N’ Garde – Poland

Outstanding Feature Film : Foreign

War of Lies – Germany

Painted Skin : The Ressurection – China

Police Story – China

The Pool – Netherland

The Sleeper – USA

Most Outstanding Feature : Indigenous

Hazeezat

Stigma

Open Marriage

Lasigbo

Shadows

Mr and Mrs Johnson

Victim

Outstanding Short Film : Nigeria

Keko

Good People Dead

Deluded

The Anniversary

Verdict

Veronica Pieces

Outstanding Short Film : Foreign

If the Photo is Good

Spoons

Dinner for Two

Electric Indigo

The Only King

Two Boys, A Man and A Woman

Outstanding Comic Film

Stop

Bad Drop

Okombo

Best Student Film

Social Lives

Two Steps Ahead

I Cry

Souls Under Soles

If Only

Outstanding Male Actor

Gijs Scholten Van Asciolat

Artyom Bistrov

Jackie Chan

Olarewaju Omiyinka

IK Ogbonna

Seun Akindele

Muyiwa Ademola

Outstanding Female Actress

Mercy Aigbe

Kiki Omeili

Hilda Dokubo

Ini Edo

Chidebere Aneke

Outstanding in Film Directing

Painted Skin

Victim

Sleeper

Police Story

Shadows

Hezeezat

The Pool

Outstanding Music Score

Painted Skin

Once Upon A Time

Heart of Isiaku

Police Story

Lasigbo

Golden Jury Film

Painted Skin – China

Stigma – Nigeria

Mr and Mrs Johnson – Nigeria

Hazeezat – Nigeria

Police Story – China

The Pool – Netherland

Victims – Nigeria

(11)

Loading...

LEAVE YOUR COMMENT

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *