Home Events 2015 Emmy Awards Winners l See List
2015 Emmy Awards Winners l See List

2015 Emmy Awards Winners l See List

2
0

image

The annual Emmy Awards took place last night and there were big winners.

See below for the winners list…..

Outstanding Drama Series

Better Call Saul
Orange Is the New Black
Game of Thrones – Winner
Downton Abbey
Homeland
House of Cards
Mad Men

Outstanding Comedy Series

Louie
Modern Family
Parks and Recreation
Silicon Valley
Transparent
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Veep – Winner

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Claire Danes, Homeland
Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder – Winner
Taraji P. Henson, Empire
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men
Robin Wright, House of Cards

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jon Hamm, Mad Men – Winner
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom
Kyle Chandler, Bloodline
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
Jim Carter, Downton Abbey
Alan Cumming, The Good Wife
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones – Winner
Michael Kelly, House of Cards
Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black – Winner
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife
Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey
Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
Christina Hendricks, Mad Men

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

F. Murray Abraham, Homeland
Alan Alda, The Blacklist
Beau Bridges, Masters of Sex
Reg E. Cathey, House of Cards – Winner
Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife
Pablo Schreiber, Orange Is the New Black

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Khandi Alexander, Scandal
Rachel Brosnahan, House of Cards
Allison Janney, Masters of Sex
Margo Martindale, The Americans – Winner
Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones
Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away With Murder

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Louis C.K., Louie
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent – Winner
William H. Macy, Shameless
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth
Matt LeBlanc, Episodes

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep – Winner
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Lisa Kudrow, The Comeback
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation
Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer
Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Adam Driver, Girls
Keegan-Michael Key, Key & Peele
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Tony Hale, Veep – Winner

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Julie Bowen, Modern Family
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
Anna Chlumsky, Veep
Gaby Hoffmann, Transparent
Jane Krakowski, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Allison Janney, Mom – Winner
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Niecy Nash, Getting On

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Mel Brooks, The Comedians
Louis C.K., Saturday Night Live
Paul Giamatti, Inside Amy Schumer
Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live
Jon Hamm, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Bradley Whitford, Transparent – Winner

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Pamela Adlon, Louie
Elizabeth Banks, Modern Family
Christine Baranski, The Big Bang Theory
Joan Cusack, Shameless – Winner
Tina Fey, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Gaby Hoffmann, Girls

Outstanding Reality Competition Program

The Voice – Winner
Top Chef
Dancing With the Stars
The Amazing Race
So You Think You Can Dance
Project Runway

Outstanding Variety Series

The Colbert Report
The Daily Show – Winner
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last Week Tonight
Late Show With David Letterman
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

The Daily Show – Winner
The Colbert Report
Inside Amy Schumer
Key & Peele
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

James Hoskinson, The Colbert Report
Chuck O’Neil, The Daily Show – Winner
Amy Schumer and Ryan McFaul, Inside Amy Schumer
Jerry Foley, Late Show With David Letterman
Dave Diomedi, The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Drunk History
Inside Amy Schumer – Winner
Key & Peele
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Limited Series

American Crime
American Horror Story: Freak Show
The Honorable Woman
Olive Kitteridge – Winner
Wolf Hall

Outstanding Actor in a Mini-series or Movie

Richard Jenkins, Olive Kitteridge – Winner
David Oyelowo, Nightingale
Adrien Brody, Houdini
Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall
Ricky Gervais, Derek

Outstanding Actress in a Mini-series or Movie

Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honorable Woman
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Felicity Huffman, American Crime
Queen Latifah, Bessie
Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge – Winner
Emma Thompson, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street Live From Lincoln Center

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie

Richard Cabral, American Crime
Denis O’Hare, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Damian Lewis, Wolf Hall
Bill Murray, Olive Kitteridge – Winner
Michael Kenneth Williams, Bessie
Finn Wittrock, American Horror Story: Freak Show

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie

Angela Bassett, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Zoe Kazan, Olive Kitteridge
Regina King, American Crime – Winner
Mo’Nique, Bessie
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Freak Show

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Louie , “Sleepover,” Louis C.K.
Silicon Valley , “Sand Hill Shuffle,” Mike Judge
The Last Man on Earth , “Alive in Tucson (Pilot),” Phil Lord and Christopher Miller
Transparent , “Best New Girl,” Jill Soloway – Winner
Veep , “Testimony,” Armando Iannucci

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Episodes , “Episode 409,” David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik
Louie , “Bobby’s House,” Louis C.K.
Silicon Valley , “Two Days of the Condor,” Alec Berg
The Last Man on Earth , “Alive in Tucson (Pilot),” Will Forte
Transparent, “Pilot,” Jill Soloway
Veep , “Election Night,” Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, and Tony Roche – Winner

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Boardwalk Empire , “Eldorado,” Tim Van Patten
Game of Thrones, “Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken,” Jeremy Podeswa
Game of Thrones , “Mother’s Mercy,” David Nutter – Winner
Homeland , “From A to B and Back Again,” Lesli Linka Glatter
The Knick, “Method and Madness,” Steven Soderbergh

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Better Call Saul, “Five-O,” Gordon Smith
Game of Thrones , “Mother’s Mercy,” David Benioff and D.B. Weiss – Winner
Mad Men, “Lost Horizon,” Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner
Mad Men, “Person to Person,” Matthew Weiner
The Americans, “Do Mail Robots Dream of Electric Sheep?” Joshua Brand

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie, or a Dramatic Special

American Horror Story: Freak Show , Ryan Murphy
Bessie , Dee Rees
Houdini , Uli Edel
Olive Kitteridge, Lisa Cholodenko – Winner
The Honorable Woman , Hugo Blick
The Missing , Tom Shankland
Wolf Hall , Peter Kosminsky

Outstanding Writing for a Limited
Series, Movie, or a Dramatic Special

American Crime, “Episode One,” John Ridley
Bessie , Dee Rees, Christopher Cleveland, Bettina Gilois, and Horton Foote
Hello Ladies: The Movie , Stephen Merchant, Gene Stupnitsky, and Lee Eisenberg
Olive Kitteridge, Jane Anderson – Winner
The Honorable Woman , Hugo Blick
Wolf Hall , Peter Straughan

(2)

Loading...

LEAVE YOUR COMMENT

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *